Click Here!

Fully Featured Website Hosting!!!
First Name: John Lowe
Date of Birth: Saturday, July 21, 1945
Place of Birth: New Tupton Derbyshire
Now Lives: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Nickname: Old Stoneface
Height: 6ft 1in
Type of Dart Used: 21gm Titanium Unicorn
Sponsors: Unicorn
Achievements: Almost too numerous to mention. John was the first player to record a perfect 9 dart game on television during the World Matchplay in 1984.

- Twice British Matchplay Champion 1978 & 1985.
- Twice British Open Champion 1977 & 1988.
- World Cup Singles Champion 1981.
- Six times World Cup Pairs Champion (with Eric Bristow) 1977, 1979, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989.
- World Matchplay Champion 1984.
- Three times Embassy World Champion 1979, 1987, 1993.
- Twice World Master 1976, 1980. News of the World Champion 1981.

Simply a legend! The first man to hit a perfect game on television and so won 112,000 and some change. A lot of money then and still impressive today. John is Secretary of the World Professional Dart Players' Association (WPDPA) and writes a regular column for a Golf Magazine - Strange but true.

Marital Status: Married
Children: One boy, one girl from previous marriage
Hobbies/Interests: Golf, Boxing and Motor Sport
Sporting Hero: Muhammad Ali
Click Here!

Fully Featured Website Hosting!!!