Vitamin E Hand Treatment. Soft-E-Gloves

[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Muk 'CrazyBoard ]

Posted by JH on January 01, 2004 at 20:27:32:


Click Here for Soft-E-Gloves



Soft-E-Gloves contains an 8 oz. bottle of Soft-E-Lotion , which is a rejuvenating, protecting, and moisturizing lotion and 8 pairs of hand spa gloves that will help ensure prolonged contact with lotion for an intensive vitamin E hand spa treatment. This is a great product for people who suffer from dry, chapped hands. Soft-E-Gloves has also been shown to repair rough, dry unsightly cuticles. This is a great solution for all of your hand care needs.

Soft-E-Lotion is a proactive skincare product that contains very high amounts of antioxidants such as natural vitamin E. Vitamin E has been shown to play an important role in protecting skin from environmental and oxidative damage.

Soft-E-Lotion's unique blend of antioxidants, lipids, and vitamins can be beneficial in the repair and reduction of scars and stretch marks.

Vitamins A & C, Aloe, Shea butter, Sweet Almond Oil, and Squalene are also incorporated into Soft-E-Lotion and are essential in the maintenance of healthy soft skin. This moisturizing lotion is perfect for dry hands or feet, and can be used for overall skin protection and repair. Contains over 5% all natural vitamin E.

Soft-E-Lotion is non-greasy, fragrance free, and has not been tested on animals.

Some Extra Information About Soft-E-Lotion Ingredients:
Vitamin E is present in varying quantities in a whole host of plants like almonds, kiwi fruits, and mangos. Vitamin E consists of several natural compounds, including alpha, beta, delta, and gamma tocopherol. The combination of these vitamin E compounds is also known as mixed tocopherols.

The vitamin E family is well known for its antioxidant capabilities. Antioxidants protect vital cell structures by neutralizing molecules called “free radicals”. Free radicals are unstable molecules produced from sources like air pollution, radiation, and peroxides. Free radical damage can occur throughout the body’s several systems and ultimately lead to many diseases.

Antioxidants like vitamin E work to neutralize free radicals and stabilize cell membranes by providing the electrons needed to complete the unstable cell. Vital skin cells need to be protected by antioxidants. This is why the incorporation of antioxidants like vitamin E into skin care products is so important. Vitamin E skin care products are an essential part of a daily healthy skin regimen.

Topical vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol or mixed tocopherols) has been shown to have a wide variety of skin benefits. Many studies have shown that vitamin E can help decrease the effects of psoriasis, erythema, and may help in reducing the risk of skin cancer. Vitamin E has also been shown to significantly help in the reduction of scaring from wounds and has been shown to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks on the skin.

Importance of the Right Form of Vitamin E
In spite of the fact that there are many different tocopherols, the alpha form has become synonymous with vitamin E since it has the highest bioactivity, especially when taken orally, and is the major form used in dietary supplements. It is very important to purchase vitamin E skincare products with the right form of vitamin E. Skin is a very complex system that protects the body against negative environmental stresses like pollutants, bacteria, UV radiation, and aging.

Many of these stressors can induce free radical formation that damages DNA. To combat these negative aspects, vitamin E should be in its free alcohol form, and not in the blocked acetate form. Unfortunately, manufacturers have esterified or added chemical groups such as acetic acid, making alpha tocopherol acetate to increase the stability of alpha tocopherol. However, by doing this they have essentially blocked the active antioxidant site on alpha tocopherol.

Therefore, it is disturbing that alpha tocopherol acetate is the form of vitamin E used in most commercial skin lotions and creams while the active mix of alpha tocopherol, beta tocopherol, gamma tocopherol, and delta tocopherol are not being utilized. Now, even if manufacturers use the correct form of vitamin E, it is usually used in very small amounts and only for labeling and marketing purposes.

Additionally, alpha tocopherol in its free or blocked form is the main ingredient of choice due to its popularity in dietary supplements, while it is well known that gamma tocopherol and delta tocopherol have the highest in vitro antioxidant activity of the mixed tocopherol family. For these reasons, the vitamin E used in Soft-E-Lotion is mixed tocopherols, which has very high levels of gamma tocopherol and delta tocopherol. These all natural mixed tocopherols are in the free alcohol/active form and have been incorporated into the vitamin E hand lotion at high levels (above 5%).

Vitamin E Clinical Studies
In a study done at the Arizona Cancer Center, alpha tocopherol acetate was tested to see if it would be converted to the active free alcohol form, alpha tocopherol. While topically applied alpha tocopherol acetate (Tocopheryl Acetate) was significantly absorbed into the skin, there was no evidence of its conversion to the unesterified form (i.e. active free alpha tocopherol). There was no evidence of systemic availability or biotransformation of topically applied alpha-tocopherol acetate. Alpha tocopherol acetate was not metabolized to the free form of alpha tocopherol in plasma or skin in this study (1).
In another study, researchers found that the topical application of alpha tocopherol acetate or succinate (esterified/blocked form) did not prevent UVB irradiation-induced skin cancer in hairless mice and may have enhanced the process. The esterified/blocked form (tocopheryl acetate) accumulated in the skin, but alpha tocopherol levels remained low. According to the researchers, study results suggest that the limited ability of skin to cleave esterified forms of vitamin E to the active alcohol form (i.e., alpha tocopherol) may explain the inability of vitamin E acetate or succinate to prevent UV-induced skin cancer (2).

In a study of 20 women between 42 and 64 years of age, over one-half of the subjects showed a significant reduction in wrinkling and roughness associated with photoaging on the eyelid treated daily with the vitamin E containing cream for 4 weeks compared to the eyelid treated with placebo cream. The researchers noted that their results clearly showed that topical use of natural vitamin E induced smoothing of fine lines and wrinkles in a sensitive area of the face (3).

(1) Alberts, David S.; Goldman, Rayna; Xu, Min-Jian; Dorr, Robert T.; Quinn, Jaime; Welch, Kevin; Guillen-Rodriguez, Jose; Aickin, Mikel; Peng, Yei-Mei. Disposition and metabolism of topically administered alpha-tocopherol acetate: a common ingredient of commercially available sunscreens and cosmetics. Nutr. Cancer 26: 193-201, 1996.

(2) Gensler, H.L., Aickin, M., Peng, Y.M. and Xu, M. Importance of the Form of Topical Vitamin E for Prevention of Photocarcinogenesis. Nutr. Cancer 26:183-191, 1996.

(3) Mayer, P., Pittermann, W. and Wallat, S. The Effects of Vitamin E on the Skin. Cosmetics and Toiletries 108:99-109, 1993.

Shea Butter
Butyrospermum parkii – It is also called Karite butter, which comes from the fruit kernels of the shea nut tree. This sweet, pulpy fruit grows wild throughout the dry arid regions of Central Africa. The pits are collected to sun dry and then roasted to get it ready for the difficult work of extracting the creamy, rich solid oil by hand. This butter has an amazing amount of healing properties and softening capability. Natural shea butter has been used traditionally as a balm for minor burns, muscle aches, rheumatism and more. Valued by a variety of people for hair and skin care use, natural shea butter skin lotion is a fabulous skin softening emollient due to its unique fatty acid profile and excellent natural moisturizing qualities. Shea butter benefits also include the protection of skin from environmental damage.

Benefits of Shea Butter
Shea butter has a wide range of amazing healing properties stemming from its physical make up of vitamins A, E, and cinnamic acid, just to name a few. Shea butter has been shown to have anti-inflammatory capabilities and has been utilized for these benefits for hundreds of years. It has been shown to increase the healing of wounds and improve scars. It is used to heal eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and to lessen the irritation of psoriasis.
Damage from the sun produces free radicals, which in turn increases the rate at which skin ages and can even become cancerous. To avoid damage, skin needs year round protection. Shea butter contains natural UV sun protection. Daily usage of shea butter skin cream or lotion on the face and body drastically reduces sun exposure while slowing down the effects of aging. It also acts as a natural barrier to protect against elements such as smoke, smog and environmental pollutants in the air.

Shea butter benefits the skin leaving it soft and supple after topical application. It is quickly replacing cocoa butter for the use of stretch mark prevention. Shea butter lotions are used by massage therapists and spas due to its non-greasy after feel and effective softening results. In fact, the usage of shea butter to replace other oils is growing as more and more therapists discover shea butter skin care treatment products.

Shea Butter Clinical Study
Shea butter is currently undergoing clinical tests in quite a few universities. Researchers hope to understand its healing properties and to find out how shea butter can be more useful for medical therapy. Several studies have revealed that Shea butter has UV anti-erythemic activity, which helps tissue cell regeneration and softening of the skin (1).

(1) Tran, T., Parfumes, Cosmétiques et Arômes, 58, 65-66, 1986

Aloe Vera
Today, aloe vera and skin care products seem to go hand and hand. Aloe vera has more than 200 biologically active agents. Some include polysaccharides, phytosterols, glycerol, vitamins E, B & C and zinc. Aloe vera has been found to have anti-inflammatory properties, burn healing effects, wound and scar reducing properties and many more.

Benefits of Aloe Vera
Topically, aloe vera benefits dry and cracked skin, burns, blisters, frostbite, insect bites, and allergic reactions. Topical aloe vera application also helps to assure that when applying aloe products, you will get the highest concentrations of the natural healing agent delivered directly to your skin.


Follow Ups



Post Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Message:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Muk 'CrazyBoard ]